Skip to content

Website terms, conditions, privacy & cookie policies

Welcome to our website. Northmoor Team Ministry is a collective of Church of England churches in Devon, England.

Comprised of the following churches:

  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Ashbury – St Mary the Virgin
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Bratton Clovelly – St Mary the Virgin
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Belstone – St Mary the Virgin
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Bridestowe – St Bridget’s
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Exbourne – St Mary the Blessed Virgin
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Germansweek – St Germanus
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Hatherleigh – St John the Baptist
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Inwardleigh – St Petroc’s
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Jacobstowe – St James
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Lydford – St Petrock’s
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Meeth – St Michael and All Angels
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Northlew – St Thomas of Canterbury
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Okehampton – All Saints Church
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Okehampton – St James’ Chapel
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Sourton – St Thomas à Becket
  • The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Sticklepath – St Mary’s

The term ‘Northmoor Team Ministry’ or ‘NTM’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of this website. ‘Site’ refers to this website, https://northmoorteam.org.uk/

Click here should you wish to view contact details for each church and respective personnel.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy and cookie policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. Please see the separate Cookie Policy section below for further information.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. E&OE.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • All attribution of photo stock images or photographers’ images is acknowledged across this website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
 
WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by us and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of us. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 
DATA PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018)

Who are we?
Northmoor Team Ministry is the data controller, contact details for each church are here. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

What we collect
We may collect the following personally identifiable information via website forms that you voluntarily submit including:

  • Name.
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and telephone numbers.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to providing you with requested services, preparing estimates, customer surveys and / or offers.
How do we process your personal data?
Northmoor Team Ministry complies with its obligations under the DPA 2018 and the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications).
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the information to understand your requirements and to ensure the service we offer you is safe and correct for your needs.
  • Only if you have opted in then we may periodically send promotional emails about events, news, services, activities, products or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can follow the link in these emails to unsubscribe at anytime.
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.
  • Only if you have opted in then from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or post.
  • We may use information you provide to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution.
  • To administer membership records.
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity.
  • To manage our employees and volunteers.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.
How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR and DPA 2018, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data.
 
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Northmoor Team Ministry holds about you.
  • The right to request that the Northmoor Team Ministry corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Northmoor Team Ministry to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place reasonable suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Your data may be stored outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information and how to contact us
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways.

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes – if there is no box we will not use data collected from that form for any marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending us a message via our various contacts.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you have opted-in we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

All information supplied to us will be stored securely for an indefinite period. You can request a copy of all the information we hold about you by contacting us. You can also request we amend or delete any information we store about you, again please contact us to request this. You can write to us at:

  • The Rectory, 1 Church Path, Okehampton, Devon EX20 1LW

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Northmoor Team Ministry.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via their website or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or contact us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 
COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies or other tracking mechanisms to track information, as described above, about your use of our Site. Cookies are small, often encrypted, text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site, while other cookies may be used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at the Site. There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent-based cookies. We may also allow vendors to use cookies on our Site.

Session Cookies
Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We may use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged in to the Site. This allows us to process any online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our Site.

Persistent Cookies
Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate, analytical and statistical information about user activity, which may be combined with other user information.

Third Party Cookies
We may also engage third parties to track and analyse non-personally identifiable Site data. We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of the Site and to analyse Site usage. Such third parties may combine the information that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. This Policy does not cover such third parties’ use of the data. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. To analyse search terms that are used to find our website.

Disabling Cookies
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The ‘Help’ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Visitors to our Site who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies may still be able to browse the Site; however, some Site features may not function if you disable cookies. To be clear, if you turn off cookies aspects of this website may not work correctly, if indeed they work at all. By using this website you consent to us using cookies, if you do not agree to this, please close your browser window.

You can learn more about cookies and how to adjust your browser’s settings at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 
COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its content is © copyright of Northmoor Team Ministry. All rights reserved.

The photographic content on this website and is © copyright of the attributed stock photo libraries, selected photographers, Devon Church Land and Douglas Young. All rights reserved.

Design, layout and production is © Rees Kenyon Design. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.
  • If you wish to use any photographic content from this website then you must acknowledge the original published of the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

 
UPDATES

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

These Terms & Conditions were last updated 19 July 2023. v1.0. E&OE.